Section W4C Conclaves

SECTION W4C / W5A

Note: From 1979 to 1987, this section was known as W5A.

 

1973 – October 20 – 22 Grand Canyon, Arizona Chee Dodge Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Read More

 

 

1974 Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council)  

Read More

 

1975 Eastern Arizona College, Thatcher, AZ. Salado 551 Read More
1976 – NOVEMBER 19-21 Pima College, Tucson, AZ. Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Read More
1977 – November 11 – 13 Luke Air Force Base, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Theodore Roosevelt Council) Read More
1978 – November 10 – 12 Coconino High School, Flagstaff, AZ. Chee Dodge Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Read More
1979 – November 10 – 12 Havasu City High School, Lake Havasu, Arizona Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * Chester Key 312

Vice Chief * Mark Walker 494

Secretary * Eric Cravat 494

Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Professional Adviser *

Area Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Professional Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Richard Good 305

Region Chairman * George Flanagan (deceased) 421

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            This was the first year after the Section was designated as W5A.  The Man Mile Award went to       The “Best Lodge” award went to  The Theme was SEE THE NEED, MEET THE CHALLENGE.  The fee was $18.00.  Attendance from Papago 494 was 32.  Indian dancing & the Pow Wow were held under the London Bridge.

1980 – November 7 – 9 Fort Huachuca, Sierra Vista, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Jeff Tuttle 494

Vice Chief * John Austin 432

Secretary * Brian Kelly 494

Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Professional Adviser * Ira Haberle 494

Area Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Professional Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Richard Good 305

Region Chairman * George Flanagan (deceased) 421

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The “Man Mile” award went to       The “Best Lodge” award went to  Visters included Bill Downs the National Executive Secretary, Region Chief Richard Good,  and Bob Pattison and Sam Hathaway of the Wester Region Committee.  Theme: EVER MINDFUL OF OUR DUTY.  Attedance:  Papago 53, Wipala Wiki 64

1981 – November 6 – 8 Heard Scout Pueblo, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Theodore Roosevelt Council) Chief * John Austin 432

Vice Chief * Jeff Tuttle 494

Secretary * Brian Kelly 494

Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Professional Adviser *

Area Lay Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Professional Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Kurt Christiansen 566

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The Theme was ARROW MEASURED TO THE GOAL.  Special guests were Kevin P. Moll the National Vice Chief and Kurt Christianson the Western Region Chief.  They held a “Has-Been” Luncheon.The “Man Mile” award went to      The “Best Lodge” award went to  Registration  was $15.00.

1982 – June 4 – 6 Mingus Mountain, Jerome, Arizona Chee Dodge Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Chief * Wayne Witzig 494

Marlan Coe 312

Vice Chief *

Secretary *

Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Staff Adviser * Carl Jenkins 503

Area Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Kurt Christiansen 566

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            As of this year Lay Advisers became Adviser and Professional Adviser became Staff Adviser.  As of this year the Chief was no longer rotated with the Host Losge.  The Theme was LOOK BEYOND TODAY.  The “Man Mile” award went to      The “Best Lodge” award went to  They had snow at the Conclave.  Guests included Del Loder, Bob Pattison, and Sam Hathaway of the Wester Region Committee.

1983 – November 11 – 13 Hualapai Elementary School, Kingman, Arizona Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * William Tilghman III 494

Vice Chief * William G. Gumbinger 312

Secretary *

Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Staff Adviser * Paul Morrow 312

Area Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Mike Sachs 127

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The weather was very cold and windy.  The theme was TAKE THE LEAD SHOW THE WAY.  The “Man Mile” award went to           The “Best Lodge” award went to  Tom Tabb of the Western Region OA Committee attended.

1984 – November 9 – 11 Marana Junior High School, Marana, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Michael Hoffman 432

Vice Chief * Terry Meier 494

Secretary * Robert Kuropkat 503

Adviser * Rollan Tuttle 494

Associate Adviser * Jim Brink 432

Staff Adviser * Jerry High 494

Area Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Mike Sachs 127

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The theme was MEETING OUR UNIT’S CHALLENGE IN THE GREAT SOUTWEST DESERT.  Bob Wade the National Chief was a special guest.  The “Man Mile” award went to 312.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 432.  The Spirit Award went to 503.  Members of the Western Region OA Committee in attendance were Del Loder and Tom Tabb.  Also the past National OA Committee Chairman George File was present.  A special guest was Miss Tucson.  Attendance was 297.  Registration was $18.00.  Several Teepees were on display.  The first patch auction was held to raise funds.  The program included the Miss Tucson Touring Show.  There was an open pit  Bar-B-Q

1985 – November 8 – 10 Williams Air Force Base, Chandler, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Theodore Roosevelt Council) Chief * Terry Meier 494

Vice Chief * Albert Elwell 432

Secretary * Chris Weldon 432

Adviser * Rollan Tuttle 494

Staff Adviser * Frank Hutchings 432

Area Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Todd Brogaugh 468

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The theme was 75 YEARS OF SCOUTING TO YEARS OF SERVICE.  The “Man Mile” award went to 503.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 312.  The “Spirit” award was started this year and went to  312.  Miss Tucson contestants were guests.  Todd Brohaugh the Western Retion Chief was a special guest.  Members of the Western Region OA Committee in attendance were Tom Tabb.  Mike Hoffman the National Vice Chief attended.  Mike was the W5A Section Chief the preceding year.  Registration was $8.00.  Attedndance was 321 (503 = 55, 432 = 164, 312 = 50, 494 = 52)

1986 – November 7 – 9 Camp Verde High School, Camp Verde, Arizona Chee Dodge Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Chief * Terry Meier 494

Vice Chief * P. J. Stephens 494

Secretary * Chris Weldon 432

Adviser * Rollan Tuttle 494

Staff Adviser * James Mckitterick 503

Area Adviser * Ken Hody 312

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Rob Patridge 421

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The theme was BASED IN TRADITION FOUNDED IN SERVICE.  The “Man Mile” award went to 312.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 312.  There was a tour of the Montezuma Indian Ruins and Yavapai Apache Indian Center.  Guests included National Vice Chief Cary Roberts and Region Chief Rob Patridge.  Members of the Western Region OA Committee in attendance were Del Loder and Tom Tabb.  The sprinkler came on in the camping area.  The temperature dropped to 26 degrees overnight.  Attendance was 295.  Registration was $17.00.

1987 – November 13 – 15 Cashman Field, Las Vegas, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * Jeff McCormick 432

Vice Chief * Kent Thomas 432

Secretary * Scott Bitcon 494

Adviser * Rollan Tutle 494 until December / Chuck Miller 432

Staff Adviser * Eric Murray 312

Area Adviser * Chuck Miller 432

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Rob Patridge 421

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            The theme was WE WITH HEARTS AND WILLS UNITED.  Invited guests inclued the National Chief David Erb, the Region Chief Rob Patridge, Esten Grubb the Area 4 Adviser and Tom Tabb from the Western Region OA Committee.  The “Man Mile” award went to 503.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 312.  The weather was cold and windy.  Registration was $20.00.  There was an ice cream social, bigil breakfast, and patch auction.

1988 – November 11 – 13 Casa Grande Junior High School, Casa Grande, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Jack Stephens 503

Vice Chief * Danny Tucker 432

Secretary * Chuck Marzka 312

Adviser * Chuck Miller 432

Staff Adviser * Brad Allen 494

Area Adviser * Chuck Miller 432

Area Staff Adviser * Gene Richie

Region Chief * Mike Celano 127

Region Chairman * Del Loder 502

Region Adviser * Dick Rice

 

Comments:            This was the last year before being redesignated W4C.  The Theme was SEEK THE SPIRIT, SHARE THE KNOWLEDGE.  The “Man Mile” award went to 312.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 312.  Spirit went to 503.  Dance went to 312 and Ceremonies went to 432.  Guests included Angelo Cappelli the National Vice Chief, Mike Celano the Region Chief, Del Loder the Region Chairman, Esten Grubb the Area 4 Adviser, Tom Tabb a Region OA Committee member, Miss Tucson, and Miss Arizona Lisa Mandell.

1989 – November 10 – 12 Williams Air Force Base, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Theodore Roosevelt Council) Chief * Jack Stephens 503 until 3/1/89 / Roy Anderson 432

Vice Chief * James Arriola 312

Secretary * Scott Bitcon 494

Adviser * Chuck Miller 432

Associate Adviser * None

Staff Adviser * Dave Tharp 432

Area Adviser * Bobby Rainwater 13

Area Staff Adviser * Derek Wilcock

Region Chief * Mike Southall 436

Region Chairman * Esten Grubb 252

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:                Theme:  SPIRIT OF THE PAST VALUES FOR THE FUTURE.  Guests included the National Chief Jack Stephens and members of the Western Region OA Committee from out of section Kurt Christensen (Past Region Chief), Mike Celano (Past Region Chief), Steve Freitas and Tom Tabb and from in section David Avant, Mike Hoffman (Past National Vice Chief), and Chuck Miller.  The program was very good with some competition winners as follows:

 

Ceremonies * Papago 494

Dance Team * Wipala Wiki 432

Pot Latch * Nebagamon 312

Spirit * Chee Dodge 503

Best Lodge * Wipala Wiki 432

Attendance * 351

Man Mile * 312

 

They had a very successful scout memorabilia sale.  It was run in two sections, one for youth and one for adults.  The weather was clear and warm.

1990 – March 30 – April 1 Palm Springs High School, Palm Springs, California Chee Dodge Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) W4C Officers

Chief * Roy Anderson 432

Vice Chief * James Arriola 312

Secretary * Stephan Gogosha 494

Adviser * Chuck Miller 432

Associate Adviser * none

Staff Adviser *

 

Area

Adviser * Bobby Rainwater

Staff Adviser * Derek Wilcock

 

Region

Chief * Mike Southall 436 (term ended Dec. 1989)

 

Chairman * Esten Grubb 252

Staff Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            Attendance was 1628.  Special guests included National Chief John Meckley III, National Vice Chief Tony Steinhart III, and Region Chief Ryan Mecham.  The theme was “BLAZING A PATH TO THE FUTURE”.  The Area 4 Conclave Committee consisted of the current and previous Key 3 of the 17 member lodges, the officers and advisers of the three sections, the Area Adviser Bobby Rainwater, Tom Tabb the Finance Coordinator, Frederic H. Sage III the Public Relations Coordinator, and Dr. Craig Kliger the Public Relations Coordinator.  Conclave Vice Chiefs were Bob Blanck 127 for Indian Events, Arthur Banks 98 for Public Relations, Ralph Ulibarri 252 for Service, Tim Morgan 488 for Shows, Ivan Moore II 532 for Trading Post, and David Dandridge 249 for Training.

 

W4C Awards  None were given this year.

1991 – November 8 – 10 Western High School, Las Vegas, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * James Arriola 312

Vice Chief * Leo Hollis, Jr. 432

Secretary * Scott Beckett 312

Adviser * Rodger L. Bennett 432

Associate Adviser * Jack Hess 312

Staff Adviser * John Bennett 312

Area Adviser * Bobby Rainwater 13

Area Staff Adviser * Hart Bullock

Region Chief * Louis Monville III 436

Region Chairman * Esten Grubb 252

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “STRENGTHEN THE LODGE, PATHWAY TO OUR FUTURE”.  Guests included Esten Grubb and Tom Tabb.  Attendance was 465 including 111 from off-site.  The “Man Mile” award went to 312.  The “Best Lodge” award went to

1992 – November 13 – 15 Fort Huachuca, Sierra Vista, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Scott Beckett 312

Vice Chief * Jonathan Heames 494

Secretary * Robert Girard 494

Adviser * Jack Hess 312

Associate Adviser * Mike Hoffman 432

Staff Adviser * Shane Calendine 494

Area Adviser * Al Naipo 252

Area Staff Adviser * Larry Vaughn

Region Chief * Mark Wimmer 508

Region Chairman * Esten Grubb 252 / Ken Galloway 468

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “LEGENDS TO LIFE – PASSING THE LIGHT”.  Special guests included a wide range of people as follows:  National Chief Sean Cox, Miss Teenage America Samantha Zogg, Jack Stephens Past National Chief, Ken Galloway Region OA Chairman, Tom Tabb Region OA Committee, W1B Chief Marshall Hagen, W1B Past Chief Aaron Bigby, W3B Chief P. T. McEwen, David Faybe EC1B, W4A Chief Jeff Morgan, W4A Adviser Steve Silbiger.  The “Man Mile” award went to  312.  The “Best Lodge” award went to 312.  The “Spirit” award went to 312.  The “Ceremony” award went to 494.  The “Dance” went to 312.  Attendance was 264.  Jack Stephens received on of the first awars for oustanding service as a CVC for ceremonies.  The Best Lodge award was made by Sean and Samantha.  Installation was performed by Sean.  The Saturday night program ended with a very impressive candle light ceremony.  Lodge 503 will be absorbed by Lodge 432 January 1, 1993.  The name Wipal Wiki and number 432 will be used.

1993 – November 11 – 13 Heard Scout Pueblo, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Chief * Scott Beckett 312

Vice Chief * Jerry D. Page III 312

Secretary * Mike Granquist 312

Adviser * Jack Hess 312

Associate Adviser * Mike Hoffman 432

Staff Adviser *  Jim McKitterick 432

Area Adviser * Al Naipo 252 (Thru July 1993)

Area Staff Adviser * Larry Vaughn

Region Chief * Ron Mahibir 533

Region Chairman * Ken Galloway 468

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “WHO AMONG YOU NOW WILL SERVE”.  The National Order of the Arrow Committee issued the new Field Operations Guide in July 1993.  As a result, the position of Area Adviser was eliminated.  The “Man Mile” award went to Nebagamon 312     The “Best Lodge” award went to Papago 494.  The “Spirit Award” went to Papago 494.

1994 – November 11 – 13 Cimarron Memorial High School, Las Vegas, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * Joe Leisz 494

Vice Chief * Joe Scionti 494

Secretary * Michael Tucker 432

Adviser * Mike Hoffman 432

Associate Adviser * Paul Dore 432

Staff Adviser *  Paul Beams 312

Area Staff Adviser * Larry Vaughn

Region Chief * Jim Lewis 252

Region Chairman * Ken Galloway 468

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “ON THIS FIRST STEP”.  The “Man Mile” award went to Wipala Wiki.  Wiki also won the Sinagua Sam Spirit Award.  The “Top Lodge” award went to underdog Papago   Attendance was 381.  The were 35 out of section arrowmen.  Miss Clark County gave an encore performance on Saturday night.

1995 – November 8 – 10 Regina Cleri Center, Tucson, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Joe Scionti 494 / Romy Brasher 312

Vice Chief * Josh Hess 312

Secretary * Romy Brasher 312

Adviser * Mike Hoffman 432

Associate Adviser * Paul Dore 432

Staff Adviser *  Shane Calendine 494

Area Staff Adviser * Larry Vaughn

Region Chief * Jim Lewis 252 / Joe Scionti 494

Region Chairman * Ken Galloway 468 /

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “IN BROTHERHOOD WE SERVE”.  Special guests included Clint Takeshita (past National Chief,) Jeff Posey (past National Vice Chief), Joe Scionti (Region Chief), Josh Feigelson,(National Chief)  David Clark (National Vice Chief), and Esten Grubb (National Committee).The Section Chief change was made when Joe Scionti was elected Region Chief The “Man Mile” award went to. also won the Sinagua Sam Spirit Award.  The “Top Lodge” award went to underdog.  Total attendance was 316.

1996 – November 8 – 10 Heard Scout Pueblo, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Chief * Romy Brasher 312

Vice Chief * Matt Landone 432

Secretary * Patrick Gamble 432

Adviser * Paul Dore 432

Associate Adviser * James Arriola 312

Staff Adviser * Thomas Walsh 432

Area Staff Adviser * Larry Vaughn

Region Chief * Tony Fiori 13

Region Chairman * Dick Mills

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “DEDICATED TO THE SPIRITS HIGHER PURPOSE”  Special guests included National Chief Ryan Pitts, National Vice Chief Ryan Miske, Region Chief Tony Fiori, and Esten Grubb National Committee.  Participation and fellowship was excellent.  The “Man Mile” award went to.312 and  also won the The “Top Lodge” award   The Sinagua Sam Spirit Award went to 432.  Total attendance was 308.

1997 – November 7 – 9 Boulder City High School, Boulder City, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * Patick Gamble 432

Vice Chief * Brady Dehn 312

Secretary * Steve Valdez 312

Adviser * Paul Dore 432

Associate Adviser * James Arriola 312

Staff Adviser *  Paul Beames 312 / Dennis Pumphrey 312

Area Adviser * Steven Bradley, Sr. 13

Area Staff Adviser * Marcus Mack

Region Chief * Josh Souza

Region Chairman * Jack Hess 312

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was LET THE ARROW BE YOUR GUIDE.  Special guests included National Chief Chris Rogers, Region Chief Josh Souza, National Committeeman Mike Hoffman, Area Adviser Steve Bradley, Region Committee member Tom Tabb, past National Vice Chiefs Jeff Posey & Ryan Miskie, past Region Chief Joe Scionti, Past W4A Section Chief and twice TOPE CVC Jeremy Mo, the current W4A Chief Russell Dzialo, current W4A Adviser Ken Kolde, past W4A and W4B Adviser Albert Hoogeveen, past Central Region Chief J. J. Arnold, and past NOAC Trading Post CVC Phil Dulock.  The “Man Mile” award and the Top Lodge” award went to 432. The Sinagua Sam Spirit Award went to 494. The weather was warm and sunny.  The program and training was well executed.  Approximately 50 to a special tour of Hoover Dam on Saturday afternoon.  Total attendance was 369.

1998 – November 13 – 15 Tucson, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council) Chief * Brady Dehn 312

Vice Chief * David Gregory 312

Secretary * Tyger Mattingly 432

Adviser * James Arriola 312

Associate Adviser * Kevin Moshier 432

Staff Adviser * Alan Young 494

Area Adviser * Steven Bradley, Sr. 13

Area Staff Adviser * Marcus Mack

Region Chief * Brandon Fessler 520

Region Chairman * Jack Hess 312

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “LIFE’S AN ARROW SERVE IT UP”.  Special guests included the Region Chief, the Area Adviser, National Committeemen Jack Hess (also Region Chairman), Mike Hoffman and Esten Grubb, Region Committeeman Tom Tabb, past National Chief Scott Beckett, past National Vice Chiefs Dave Petrush and Jeff Posey, past Region Chiefs Joe Scionti and Jim Lewis.   Nebagamon 312 received  the “Man Mile” award, “Sinagua Sam Spirit” award and  the “Top Lodge” award.  Total attendance was 307.

1999 – November 12 – 14 Cesar Chavez High School, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Grand Canyon Council) Chief * David Gregory 312

Vice Chief * Gabriel Rendon 494

Secretary * Steve Valadez 312

Adviser * James Arriola 312

Associate Adviser * Kevin Moshier 432

Staff Adviser * Thomas Walsh 432

Area Adviser * Steven Bradley, Sr. 13

Area Staff Adviser * Marcus Mack

Region Chief * Hayato Nakawatase 13

Region Chairman * Jack Hess 312

Region Adviser * Don Chilcote

 

Comments:            The theme was “SEEK THE SPIRIT THAT IS WITHIN”.  Special guests included Andy Oh National Vice Chief, Hayato Nakawatase Region Chief, Mark Stickel W4B Chief, Justin Borin W4A Chief, Matt Dukeman W3B Chief, Brad Lowry W1B Chief, David Carr W1B Adviser, Jack Hess Region OA Chairman, Esten Grubb National Committee, Mike Hoffman National Committee, Steve Bradley Area 4 Adviser, Tom Tabb Region Committee, Jeff Posey past National Vice Chief, Joe Scionti past Region Chief, Ken Hody past Area 5 Adviser, Annon Fife past Section Chief.  The “Man Mile” award went to.Lodge 312. The Sinagua Sam Spirit Awardwent to Lodge 494..  The “Top Lodge” award went to Lodge 312.  Best of the Year Award went to Lodge 432  Lodge 312 won Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Sand Painting and Potlatch.  Lodge 432 won Dance, Team Dance, and dance Song.  There was a Crazy Hat Dinner on Saturday.  There was a number of recognitions for James Arriola as he finishes his two years as Section Adviser.  Total attendance was 266.

2000 – November 10 – 12 Basic High School, Henderson, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council) Chief * Gabriel Rendon 494

Vice Chief * Glen Whitting 432

Secretary *

Adviser * Kevin Moshier 432

Associate Adviser * Paul Beames 312

Assistant Adviser * Yolanda Valadez 312

Staff Adviser * Frank Hutching 312

Area Adviser * Jack Hess 312 / Steven Bradley, Sr. 13

Area Staff Adviser * Marcus Mack

Region Chief * Cameron Mulder

Region Chairman * Steve Bradley, Sr. 13 / James Ariolla 312

Region Adviser * Gene Wadford

 

Comments:            The theme was “To Live, To Lead, To Serve”.  Special guests included National Chief Carey Mignerey, Region Chief Caeron Mulder, Region OA Chairman Steve Bradley, Sr.., National Committee Vice Chairman Jack Hess, W4A Chief Darren Sorrels, W4B Chief Robert Brock, Past National Chief Jack Stevens, Region OA Committee member Tom Tabb, and several other present and past Section Officers and Advisers. The Sinagua Sam Spirit Awardwent to Lodge 432..  The “Top Lodge” award went to Lodge 432.  Best of the Year Award went to Lodge 432  Total attendance was 262.  A special recognition was given to Harvey Hardin for his service to the Section over many years of managing the Trading Post operations.  This was his last year in that position.  OA Jeopardy was a big hit.  The Crazy Hat Dinner contest was a big hit.

2001 – November 9 – 11 Tucson, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council)  Read More
2002 – November 8 – 10 Hendrix Junior High School, Chandler, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Theodore Roosevelt Council)
2003 – November 7 – 9 Thurman White Middle School, Henderson, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Boulder Dam Area Council)
2004 – November 12 – 14 Flowing Wells Junior High School, Tucson, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council)
2005 – November 11 – 13 Western Valley Middle School, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Grand Canyon Council)
2006 – November 10 – 12 Del Webb Middle School, Las Vegas, Nevada Nebagamon Lodge (Las Vegas Area Council)
2007 – November 9 – 11 Marana High School, Marana, Arizona Papago Lodge (Catalina Council)
2008 Western Valley Middle School, Phoenix, Arizona Wipala Wiki Lodge (Grand Canyon Council)